Skip to content
Trading Basics

The world in numbers

How prices, growth, income and jobs compare across about 200 countries, from the World Bank's yearly figures. Pick a measure to colour the map; hover or tap a country to see its number.

  • Below 0%
  • 0% to 1%
  • 1% to 3%
  • 3% to 5%
  • 5% to 10%
  • 10% to 25%
  • 25% or more
  • No data

Swipe sideways to see the whole map.

Grey: close to 2%, the rate many central banks aim for. Red: slower, or prices fell. Blue: faster. The further a shade is from grey, the bigger the gap. Portugal is outlined. Small countries are shown as dots.

Inflation: highest and lowest

Consumer prices, change over the year (yearly average). The middle country (the median of 169) stood at 3.0% in 2025. Portugal: 2.3% (2025), 108th of 177.

Highest

Inflation: the 10 highest countries
#CountryInflationYear
1Argentina219.9%2024
2South Sudan91.4%2024
3Iran42.2%2025
4Türkiye34.9%2025
5Burundi34.1%2025
6Haiti28.6%2025
7Malawi28.4%2025
8Nigeria23.0%2025
9Angola20.2%2025
10Bolivia19.5%2025

Lowest

Inflation: the 10 lowest countries
#CountryInflationYear
177Afghanistan−6.6%2024
176Sri Lanka−4.8%2025
175Niger−4.5%2025
174Chad−3.9%2025
173Fiji−1.4%2025
172Burkina Faso−0.6%2025
171Palau−0.4%2025
170Djibouti−0.3%2025
169Brunei−0.3%2025
168Panama−0.2%2025

Inflation: full ranking of 177 countries and what the number means →

All measures

How to read these numbers

Every figure is for a whole year, and the latest year is usually last year: national statistics take months to collect, check and send to the World Bank. Small or poorer countries often report later, so a few values are a year or two older; the year is always shown next to the number.

Countries measure some things differently, even after the World Bank and other international bodies harmonise them. Treat small differences between countries with care and look at the trend over several years. The country pages show each country's history since 2000.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0), updated 2026-10-08. Original sources: Inflation: International Monetary Fund, International Financial Statistics; Economic growth: national statistical offices and central banks, OECD national accounts, and World Bank staff estimates; GDP per person: national statistical offices and central banks, OECD national accounts, and World Bank staff estimates; Unemployment: International Labour Organization, ILO modelled estimates (ILOSTAT); Government debt: International Monetary Fund, Government Finance Statistics; Population: United Nations Population Division (World Population Prospects) and national statistical offices; Current account balance: International Monetary Fund, Balance of Payments Statistics, with World Bank and OECD data. Yearly figures; recent years are often revised. All sources and terms.