Skip to content
Trading Basics

Government debt by country

How much the central government owes, compared with the economy. Central government debt, % of GDP.

  • Below 30%
  • 30% to 60%
  • 60% to 90%
  • 90% to 120%
  • 120% or more
  • No data

Swipe sideways to see the whole map.

Each shade is one band of the legend, from the least to the most debt. Many countries publish no figure in this form. Portugal is outlined. Small countries are shown as dots.

Portugal publishes no figure for this measure in the World Bank's data.

What it is

This is everything a country's central government owes (bonds, loans and other debts) as a share of one year's GDP. Debt of 100% of GDP means the government owes as much as the whole economy produces in a year. It covers the central government only, so for some countries it differs from the 'general government' debt quoted in the EU.

Why it matters

Governments borrow to pay for things now and repay later. How much a country can safely owe depends on its interest rates, its growth and whether it borrows in its own currency. High debt can mean higher taxes or spending cuts later, and lenders may ask for higher interest.

What moves it

Budget deficits add to debt each year; economic growth and inflation make an existing debt smaller compared with the economy. Recessions, bank rescues and wars push it up quickly.

The euro area

The 21 countries that use the euro, highest first. Their rank is among all countries. No recent figure for Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia.

Government debt in euro-area countries
#CountryGovernment debtYear
5Spain€105.6%2024

Full ranking

All 44 countries with a figure from 2022 or later, highest first. Select a column heading to sort.

Government debt: all countries ranked
Year
1Singapore167.8%2024
2United Kingdom130.7%2024
3United States115.8%2024
4El Salvador107.3%2024
5Spain€105.6%2024
6San Marino99.9%2023
7Jordan93.6%2023
8South Africa82.8%2024
9Hungary82.0%2024
10Brazil81.9%2024
11Iceland80.1%2023
12Mozambique71.8%2024
13Bahamas71.5%2024
14Colombia71.2%2024
15Vanuatu67.9%2023
16Uruguay65.3%2024
17Malaysia64.6%2024
18Burkina Faso64.2%2024
19Canada64.1%2024
20Thailand61.9%2024
21Malawi61.8%2023
22Australia57.9%2022
23Uganda54.4%2024
24Papua New Guinea52.0%2024
25New Zealand52.0%2024
26Cambodia50.3%2023
27Mexico50.3%2024
28Albania50.0%2024
29Armenia47.9%2024
30South Korea47.8%2024
31Mongolia43.3%2024
32Georgia40.1%2024
33Andorra40.0%2024
34Bosnia and Herzegovina39.7%2024
35Kyrgyzstan38.7%2024
36Moldova37.5%2024
37Solomon Islands26.0%2024
38Türkiye25.5%2024
39Switzerland22.3%2024
40Kazakhstan20.9%2023
41Botswana19.8%2023
42Russia17.9%2024
43DR Congo14.9%2022
44Somalia12.7%2024

Where the numbers come from

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0), updated 2026-10-08. Original source: International Monetary Fund, Government Finance Statistics. Yearly figures; recent years are often revised. All sources and terms.